The AFL Stores Online Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Our goal at The AFL Store Online is to make your shopping experience safe, convenient and worry free.

At The AFL Store Online, all your personal information is protected in transit by a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) which fully encrypts and protects all of your personal data (name, address, credit card number) from being read by anyone over the Internet.

At The AFL Store Online, we respect your privacy.  Information collected may be disclosed by The AFL Store Online to the AFL in accordance with the AFL’s Privacy Policy available at www.afl.com.au/privacy .  By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with The AFL Stores Online Pty. Ltd’s Privacy Policy and the AFL Privacy Policy.

We collect your personal data, including email addresses, which will be used by us for the purpose of: providing online shopping services; fulfilling your orders for products; order processing; product marketing and payment clearing; membership registration, future communication and liaison with you; statistical work and purposes relating to our service. 

You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to make a purchase or fully take advantage of promotions on our website. 

No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users are known to The AFL Store Online only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user's Internet service provider) may be collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, but only in an aggregate form (individual users cannot be identified).

The information you provide to the sign-up form is used in an email & SMS list. Submission of your email addresses and other detail shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details. We may also use the information to try to contact you (for example, if you are a prize winner). Your personal details are collected in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the use, disclosure and security of your personal information. If you don't submit all the details requested on the form, we will not be able to include you on our email list. 

You may subscribe and unsubscribe to the mailing list as you please. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for use exclusively by The AFL Store Online and the AFL. When you subscribe, you will receive an email or SMS from us that will contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives and offers. When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from the database. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification. 

You can unsubscribe online at any time. If you wish to unsubscribe it is your own responsibility to carry out the process. Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we send you. For example, prices may be subject to change, not all styles will be available in all stores, and typographical errors are likely to occur. Once an email containing errors is sent to you we cannot correct it. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.

We take measures to ensure that the personal information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should check that the website URL begins with "https://" in your browser. 

The AFL Store Online may on occasions, contract out data storage and processing functions.  As a result of, The AFL Store Online will take measures to protect the information by confidentiality agreements with these parties who also abide by our privacy principles. 

The AFL Store Online will disclose information to comply with any law, regulation, governmental or law enforcement request. 

The AFL Store Online website is hosted on a dedicated Baselocation server. Baselocation web hosting covers all three critical security areas: physical security; operational security; and system security. 

Subject to the above provisions, by using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us and the terms of the Privacy Policy. The AFL Store Online and the AFL reserves the right to modify this policy at any time.